Wednesday, November 29, 2006

thank God for puppies and kittens

Yep, without those cute little furry wonders, I'd never get to find any parasites at work. Although last night I did have a 12 year old dog absolutely LOADED with hookworms. Good times.

So while I sit there at the microscope and scan slides, I've started making up song titles (and a few lyrics to boot). Tell me what you think...

Junky Poop
Is That a String in Your Ass?
You've Been Eating Vegetables
Tiny Air Bubbles

That's just a start folks. Think what other wonders I can concoct with even less sleep!!!

Wednesday, November 22, 2006


(to continue with the obscure Judybats references...)

I wish the evil c***whore had not seen me the other night. Do you know how hard it is to try to be pleasant with someone knowing that they have said totally evil derogatory lies about you that you supposedly don't know about? Did that make sense? I hope so.

Anyway, so I saw the person who said evil things about me. She was all "Oh, your hair looks really nice. When did you get it cut? I haven't seen you in so long," and all that BS. Like she even cares. Although, it is sad to know that she has alienated soooooo many people that she is trying to "reconnect" with people so she can have at least a person or two to talk with in public places. There were stretches of time when I was laughing with my friends and she was just sitting there all alone looking at us wistfully. Part of me wants to say "Serves you right, sister!" but the other part of me feels bad for her. She's a very sad, lonely, insecure person who has cast away the people who cared about her. It's even more sad to know that all of this happened in a church type setting. Poor girl. At least I did the upright and noble thing by being polite to her. (not that I went out of my way to be nice, but I kept my squirrelly wrath under control until I left)

Thursday, November 16, 2006

She Lives

To quote the Judybats...

"She lives, no fear, doubtless in everything she knows
Through time, unchecked the sureness of her flows
She leaves herself inside you when she goes
She lives in a time of her own"

So that song has been going through my head the past couple of days. I know I haven't fully recovered from the crud, but I know that I'm not gonna die. Was it the flu? Meningitis? Hong Kong chop suey flu? Who the heck knows, but I'm on the upswing. At least I don't want to chop off my head from the rest of my body anymore. I haven't wanted to die so bad since I had the flu about 10 years ago. Now if I could get rid of the feeling of fluid-filled ears, I might be onto something good.

Ya, I'm tired now. Gotta nap from this exhausting workout of typing.

Tuesday, November 07, 2006

why I need a camera phone

Oh my goodness, did I ever see the most hideous vehicle today. It was parked outside the elementary school by my mother's house. I rounded the corner and just had to stop and gawk. Thank goodness there was no one sitting inside it!

Just imagine this:
Fluorescent hot pink stretch 70s era Cadillac with mafia tinted windows, a large angel hood ornament with pink wings, and seriously jacked up SUV sized tires with really blingy rims. It was pimp-a-licious! I now completely understand the need for a camera phone now. Dang it was uuuuuuuuuuuuugggggggggglllllllllllllllyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy!!!

Saturday, November 04, 2006

I love my job!

So I've got his new O&P girl status. The past couple of nights, whenever I see something positive (tonight was giardia, whips, and hooks), I let everyone know so they can come and take a look if they want. Tonight I got the best compliment ever from my supervisor. He said "You know, you're really good at this!" My response: "I know." It's great to have something you are good at doing even if it is playing with shit all night long. :-)

Wednesday, November 01, 2006

Ya, for everyone's edification, it is really difficult to work with blood and urine and other schmutz when you have the hiccups. Arrgh!

Thanks, I feel better now.